Shop Resource Centre Our Blog Call Us: 01925 730343

Xanthophyll

A naturally occurring carotenoid alcohol which is derived from the pigment of yellow petal flowers, Xanthophyll is used in skin care as a conditioning ingredient. Also known as Lutein, it is a good antioxidant and can help protect the skin from environmental damage.

You can find Xanthophyll and its derivatives in hyperpigmentation treatment creams, sun protection products and anti-aging skin care.