Shop Resource Centre Our Blog Call Us: 01925 730343

Menthol

Menthol is an organic compound that is naturally found in the leaves of the peppermint plant. It can be extracted by distillation, but is now more commonly made synthetically. It imparts a cooling, refreshing sensation and has anti-microbial properties which can soothe the skin and act as a mild anaesthetic.

It is used in a wide range of products from toothpaste to shampoo but in cosmetics it is used to soothe the skin and provide relief, so it is commonly used in treatments for sun burn and skin inflammation.