Shop Resource Centre Our Blog Call Us: 01925 730343

Kojic Acid

Most commonly used in skin brightening and hyperpigmentation treatments, Kojic Acid was first discovered in mushrooms in Japan. It works to stop the over production of melanin in the skin, therefore reducing the appearance of sun spots, freckles and uneven pigmentation.

Unlike other acids used in skin care, Kojic Acid is much longer lasting as it doesn’t oxidise when exposed to the air. You can find it in skin lightening gels, creams and serums.