Shop Resource Centre Our Blog Call Us: 01925 730343

Glycolic Acid

Part of the Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) family, Glycolic Acid is naturally derived from Sugar Cane and is most often used, in skin care, as an exfoliant and moisturiser . It naturally removes dead skin cells from the surface of your skin, allowing new ones to develop and replace them. It is also great at drawing moisture to the skin, resulting in a smoother and more youthful appearance.

It is a popular ingredient in anti-aging and skin brightening products, and can be used to help with acne, hyperpigmentation and scarring.